Carnegie Public Library, 33-35 Hamilton Road, Motherwell

A Category B Listed Building in Motherwell West, North Lanarkshire

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Motherwell West

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Motherwell

Description

Grieg, Fairburn and Macriwen, 1903. 2-storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan, Edwardian Baroque library. Pedimented central bay, piend and platform roof, lantern, urn finials to roof corners. Yellow ashlar sandstone. Base course, dividing band between 1st and 2nd storey, eaves course, mutuled projecting cornice and ashlar parapet. Moulded, lugged architraves to openings.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical block to centre; stone steps to 2-leaf, panelled door; slightly advanced porch, chamfered corners piers carved with husked swags, over door inscription; LET THERE BE LIGHT. Tripartite window to right with pilastered stone-mullions; bipartite window flanked by single narrow windows to left, small tripartite window above. Plinth supporting balustraded, semicircular arch window to centre of 2nd storey, flanking engaged Ionic columns, broken pediment above with mask to tympanum; balustraded Venetian windows with central shields to outer bays. Slightly recessed 2-bay block to far right, regular fenestration with projecting keystones. Slightly recessed, single storey, 2-bay block to far left; bipartite window to ground floor right, bipartite with segmentally-arched pediment breaking eaves, single window to left; door to left return.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 2001.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; single storey advanced bay, console flanked, coped wallhead stack.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; single window to ground floor left, paired windows to 1st floor, bracketed, coped wallhead stack. Bull-faced bay to right, tripartite windows; single storey, 3-bay wing to outer right.

INTERIOR: original timber panelling to vestibule, lobby and stairwell; all principal rooms gutted and refitted.

Modern double-glazed windows. Grey slates, lead flashing, timber baluster to platform; tall, polygonal lantern with copper bell-capped roof and weather vane finial. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Originally known as Carnegie Public Library. Grieg, Fairburn and Macriwen's offices were at 31 York Place, Edinburgh.