Whome Kiln And Barn, Flotta, Hoy

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness and South Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Parish: Walls And Flotta

Traditional County: Orkney

Saint Margarets Hope

Description

Earlier-later 19th century. Single storey, rectangular-plan threshing barn; circular kiln attached to W gable. Exposed stone rubble.

S ELEVATION: central door. Kiln set back to far left.

E ELEVATION: plain gable.

N ELEVATION: central door; door to far left. Kiln to far right.

W ELEVATION: kiln off-set to left. Later lean-to corrugated sheet building to right (not part of statutory list).

Timber plank doors. Corrugated sheet roof to barn; stone slabs to kiln.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

Statement of Interest

The kiln was a characteristic feature of the traditional Orkney farm and thus, although redundant in use, Whome Kiln remains as an important survival from earlier Orkney farming practices. The threshing barn has been little altered; the threshing doors remain aligned and it is currently used for storage, however the range to the NE which is present on the 1st Edition OS map, no longer remains. The door alignment helped to create a through-draught and thereby aided the separation of grain from chaff whilst hand flailing. The kiln was then used to dry the corn before grinding and may also have been used for drying malt for making ale. The associated buildings are excluded from listing.