Meadow Inn, 36 Burrell Street, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay, piend- and later platform-roofed inn with, closing terrace to NE. Whitewashed rubble with stone margins. Base and eaves courses. Hoodmoulds.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled bay breaking eaves to centre with window to ground, sign board at 1st floor and tall hoodmoulded window in gablehead with squat stack; pilastered and corniced doorpiece with brattishing in bay to right with window above, and window to each floor of remaining bays; large pedimented bipartite dormers flanking gable.

SW (MEADOW PLACE) ELEVATION: slightly advanced bay to left with window to each floor at outer left and dominant shouldered wallhead stack to centre; window to 1st floor of bay to right (both 1st floor windows hoodmoulded).

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: altered elevation with variety of elements including canted tripartite window in gablehead to left.

4-pane and plate glass glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows; multi-pane leaded glazing pattern to nepus and top sashes of 1st floor outer right NW and SW; top-opening bipartite to 1st floor left NE. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans (some polygonal), incised ornament and serrated flashing; ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts to gablehead; overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding.

The Inn appears as 'Meadowhead' on the first edition Ordnance Survey map.