Glengyle, Comrie Road, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

1910. 2-storey, 5-bay Freestyle house with crenellated and ogee-roofed corner towers. Arts and Crafts references to E. Harled with contrasting droved ashlar margins. Semicircular-pedimented dormerheads; stone mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly advanced crenellated tower to right with bipartite window to each floor at right and rounded bay to left with regular fenestration to each floor. Advanced polygonal bay to outer left with tripartite to each floor giving way to deep cornice and leaded, finialled ogee roof, window to right and door beyond with blind tablet above, 2 stone-pedimented windows above breaking eaves into dormerheads.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: broad open slated porch to outer right with 2 columns on low wall leading deep-set 5-panelled timber door. Advanced piended bay to left with 3 windows to ground and piended window breaking eaves into dormerhead above, catslide on return to right with lean-to extension below. Set-back face with 2 closely-aligned small windows to ground right, reducing tripartite (stair window?) abutting eaves above and small flat-roofed 3-light dormer to centre.

N ELEVATION: slate-roofed single storey bay with bipartite to right and polygonal roof to outer right, porch (see above) to outer left; centre bay above with set-back piend-roofed dormer breaking into lower roof.

S ELEVATION: blank crenellated bay to left, window to centre at ground with pedimented dormer (see above) over and further window to right.

Plate glass glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows; 4-pane fixed glazing to timber-mullioned tripartite dormer at E. Grey slates with terracotta ridge tiles and finials. Cavetto-coped, banded ashlar stacks with some cans. Swept roof with deeply overhanging eaves

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: coped rubble boundary wall with flat-coped square-section ashlar gatepiers with 'GLENGYLE' carved into frieze. Ironwork gates.

Statement of Interest

The western end of Comrie Road was formerly known as 'Avieland Crescent'. The first owner of 'Glengyle Cottage' is recorded as Andrew McGregor. Garage to SW probably converted from coach house.