Leven House Hotel, Comrie Road, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Early 19th century and dated 1879. 2-part terraced hotel of 2-storey and attic 4-bay house with nepus gable and taller 2-bay block with corbelled oriel window and 2nd Empire roof. Squared and snecked rubble with ashlar quoin strips and dressings. Base and eaves courses. Stone mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4 original bays to right, door immediately to right of centre with keystoned, ball-finialled round-headed doorpiece with fielded panels/blocked lights? to flanking pilasters and semicircular plate glass fanlight, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration over these 3 bays, later bipartite window to each floor at outer left; nepus gable with 2 small windows rising over centre bays and flanked by slate-hung bipartite dormers. 2 later bays to left with window to left of centre and adjacent boarded timber door with plate glass fanlight beyond, these flanking base of corbelled canted oriel at 1st floor giving way to 3-part, round-headed dormer window with decorative mouldings and keystones; bay to right of centre with further door, plate glass fanlight and flanking embossed metal signs worded 'LEVEN HOUSE BOARD AND RESIDENCE' to left and adjacent window to right, single window to 1st floor and single dormer (detailed as above) over.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of elements to stepped elevation including piended projection to left of centre and 3 round-headed dormers (as above) with shouldered wallhead stack to right.

N ELEVATION: gabled bay to centre with tall stair window and broad gablehead stack.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; margined, 4-pane stair window. Grey slates, diamond pattern to empire roof SW. Coped ashlar stacks with cans. Ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts and decorative cast-iron downpipes with dated decorative rainwater hopper and fixings. Profiled guttering.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

In 1901 Leven House Temperance Hotel was owned by Charles Anderson, plumber and occupied by Misses Janet and Elizabeth Miller.