Tighmonadh, Connaught Terrace, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Later to late 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay, gabled lodge. Squared and snecked rubble with contrasting dressed ashlar quoins and droved margins. Base course and partial corbel course. Stop-chamfered arrises.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps up to part-glazed timber door with 2-part fanlight in bay to centre, window to left with pedimented timber-clad dormer above, taller advanced gabled bay to right with stepped corbel course incorporating blind panel in gablehead and window in rounded angle on return to left.

N ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to centre with attic window to right and blind trefoil in gablehead, recessed bay to right and single window to rounded angle in re-entrant to left.

S (CONNAUGHT TERRACE) ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with 2 windows and relief carved shield to panel in gablehead, blank bay to left.

W ELEVATION: twin gabled elevation with variety of elements.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates, modern rooflights. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans. Overhanging eaves with exposed rafters and decorative braces.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: dome-finialled circular squared rubble gatepiers with semicircular rubble quadrant boundaries.

Formerly the lodge to Donavourd House.