Ton-An-Oir, 39 Drummond Terrace, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

1906. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay piended house. Red bull-faced squared and snecked rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings. Stylised Gibbsian doorpiece; curvilinear-pedimented windowheads. Stone transoms and mullions.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2 windows to each floor at centre bays, broad full-height canted bay to outer right with 10-light transomed window at ground and 5-light window above giving way to deep mutuled blocking course and set back dormer window. Gabled bay to outer left with slate-roofed rectangular-plan 6-light transomed tripartite at ground and bipartite window at 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: 4-bay elevation with variety of elements including tall piended bay to left with windows at 1st floor and piended dormer above, 3 bays to right at 1st floor each with single window breaking eaves into stone-pedimented window head, that to right semicircular, those to left curvilinear.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: piend-roofed bay to left with bipartite window to swept-roof porch at right, steps up to panelled timber door on return to left and 2 small windows close to eaves at 1st floor. Variety of elements on return to right, small pedimented dormer to recessed centre bay and further piended bay to right of centre with irregular fenestration, flat roof bay with modern garage door in re-entrant.

4-, 6- and 8-pane glazing patterns over plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped and neck-banded ashlar stacks with some cans; ashlar-coped skews with flat skewputts. Deeply overhanging eaves. Decorative cast-iron finials.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble boundary walls with ball-finialled circular ashlar gatepiers.

Originally known as 'Hethersett', the first proprietor was Swanstone Drysdale, Solicitor.