Castellar, 41 Drummond Terrace, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Possibly J Murray Robertson, 1893. 2-storey with basement and attic, 3-bay, piend-roofed villa sited on ground falling steeply to SW. Stugged red sandstone with ashlar dressings, squared and snecked rubble to sides and rear. Cill and lintel band courses, pargetted, cavetto eaves cornice. Stone mullions and chamfered reveals.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Broad centre bay with tripartite window to each floor giving way to tripartite dormer window with round-headed centre; full-height canted outer bays with canted window to each floor including basement window to right, bay to right ogee-roofed, that to left flat-roofed with 3-part rooflight above.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: broad slate-roofed piended porch to left of centre with 8-light window, door and window to each return and 2 windows above, bipartite window to ground right.

SE ELEVATION: full basement with door to centre and windows in flanking bays, 3 windows (grouped 1-2) to ground floor and 3 smaller windows to 1st floor. Slightly lower canted bay to outer right with window ground and 1st floors.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: altered elevation with variety of elements including 3 piended bays with further projecting piend-roofed bay to left and 6-light stair window to centre.

6- and 9-pane glazing pattern over plate glass in timber sash and case windows; 4-pane over plate glass in fixed timber windows to porch; multi-pane leaded stair window. Graded grey slates. Coped and neck-banded red brick stacks with cans.

INTERIOR: plain cornices; black and gold marble fireplace and sideboard alcove to dining room; grey with red marble fireplace to drawing room. Timber-balustered dog-leg staircase with ball-finialled newels. Mosaic-tiled hall floor and part-glazed screen door.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: castellated rubble boundary walls with pyramidally-coped and castellated square-section ashlar gatepiers and decorative ironwork gates.

Statement of Interest

Attributed to James Murray Robertson owing to the villas similarities with this architects designs, notably The Bughties, Camphill Road, Broughty Ferry and nearby Knowhead, Ferntower Road. Built for the Rev James Ewing Sommerville of 4 Bute Mansions, Hillhead, Glasgow. It is thought that this gentleman also had a parish in Manton, France which is overlooked by a mountain village called 'Castellar', hence the name.