76 East High Street, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house closing terrace to W. Painted render with raised margins. Base course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber door with letterbox fanlight to centre at ground, windows in flanking bays (that to left altered to bipartite) and regular fenestration to 1st floor.

Plate glass glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Purple slates to swept roof. Coped squared rubble stacks (that to W part brick).

Statement of Interest

The similarly-detailed adjoining house (No 74) is listed separately, and No 74 is listed for context in particular.