East Lodge House, Crieff Hydro, Ferntower Road, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Later 19th century, extended. Single storey and attic, 4-bay, L-plan gabled lodge. Stugged squared rubble with contrasting ashlar dressings; harled extension. Pointed arch window. Stone mullions.

N (FERNTOWER ROAD) ELEVATION: timber door with plate glass fanlight in bay to left of centre, window to outer left with pedimented timber dormer window above; slightly advanced ball-finialled gable to right with canted window and pointed-arch window in gablehead, further single window in low lean-to bay at outer right.

E ELEVATION: window in gablehead to right over 2 lower small piended projections, that to right with window in return to right. Full-height lean-to extension at left.

W ELEVATION: gabled elevation with small window in lean-to projection, further small window in gablehead above.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of openings to altered elevation including flat-roofed dormer window and 4-part canted window on left return of extension at outer right.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; top-opening timber windows to W at ground and some openings to S. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar and harl ridge stacks with some polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.

Group with Crieff Hydro Hotel and Westerleigh.