Lodge, Morrison's Academy, Ferntower Road, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Peddie & Kinnear, 1860. Single storey, 2-bay gabled lodge with tall stacks. Squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. Shouldered-arch doorway. Stone mullions and chamfered arrises.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: small advanced gable to left of centre with steps up to moulded doorway with boarded timber door, broader similarly-advanced gable adjoining to right with bipartite window and blind panel in gablehead.

SE (FERNTOWER ROAD) ELEVATION: canted window in gabled bay to left with blind panel above, single window in further gabled bay to right.

NW ELEVATION: single window in gabled bay to right and flat-roofed extension in re-entrant angle to left.

3-, 8- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans. Deeply overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding; cast-iron downpipes with decorative fixings.