19, 19A And 19B High Street, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay classically-detailed shop with dwelling above. Ashlar with rusticated quoins, channelled ground floor. Ground floor cornice, moulded band and eaves cornice. Architraved windows with aprons.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight to centre at ground, modern shops retaining consoled cornices (that to left covered) to flanking bays and large regular fenestration to 1st floor, slate-hung canted dormers over outer bays with small modern rooflight to centre.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans, ashlar-coped skews.

Statement of Interest

To the rear of this building, also known as St Catherine's Glebe, is allegedly the ruinous former Relief Church built into the loft of a small rubble stable, and with attached small session house. Probably dating from the 18th century (Porteous gives 1795), the authenticity of this attribution is open to some doubt. Small (History of UP Congregations) writes of a planned church, and Wood's map of 1822 shows a larger structure. However, the building is illustrated and described as the Relief Church by Porteous and others. Probably erected as a temporary church.