32 James Square, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

1874 with late 20th century extension. 3-storey, 3-bay, French classical former bank building with Corinthian portico, crested pavilion roof, stone balustrade and brattishing, on corner site falling steeply to S. Narrow bands of bull-faced ashlar with contrasting polished ashlar dressings. Base, cill and eaves courses, deep cornice. Pilaster quoins, channelled at ground. 1st floor windows to N and NE with consoled pediments, pilasters and aprons. Stone mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL, JAMES SQUARE) ELEVATION: centre bay at ground with disabled access to portico with mutuled cornice and segmental headed centre to blocking course with cartouche, bipartites to flanking bays and regular fenestration to each floor above, that to 2nd floor smaller.

NE (CORNER) ELEVATION: bay to right with single window to each floor, and curved pavilion roof behind stone balustrade. Bay to left with bipartite to each floor and chimneyed gable above cornice.

E (KING STREET) ELEVATION: bipartite to ground with single window to each floor above.

S ELEVATION: evidence of earlier structure at ground with random rubble and raggle giving way 2 windows at each floor above; modern multi-pane glazed polygonal stair tower to outer left.

W ELEVATION: later low wings projecting to outer bays at ground, window to centre giving way to corbelled wide-centre tripartite oriel with slated roof and brattishing, and flanking windows at 1st floor; regular fenestration to 2nd floor.

Modern glazing. Grey slates, fishscale pattern to curved pavilion roof. Cavetto-coped, banded ashlar stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts.