Police Station, King Street, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Dated 1900. 2-storey with attic and basement, 6-bay, crowstepped police station on falling ground with '1736' carved stone (see Notes), on ground falling to SW. Stugged, squared and snecked rubble with stugged margins and quoins. Base course, moulded dividing string course and jettied attic gables. Chamfered arrises.

SE ELEVATION: 5 principal bays symmetrical. Finialled gable to centre with deep-set panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight at ground, stepped corbel over giving way to window at 1st floor and date panel in gablehead; slightly set-back flanking bays each with window to each floor, that to left over glazed roundel in raised basement; crowstepped gable to outer right with window to each floor, corbelled attic and narrow light in gablehead. Advanced gable to outer left mirrors that to right with additional louvered opening to raised basement. Further lower set-back bay beyond to left with door and adjacent window to ground, carved stone above and 2 small close-set windows at 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: broad gable with bipartite to ground, single window above and gablehead stack.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation with variety of elements including crowstepped gable to right.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Copes ashlar stacks; ashlar-coped skews with decorative skewputts. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS, GATES AND RAILINGS: low saddleback-coped squared rubble boundary walls with decorative cast-iron inset railings and gates to SE. 3 pairs of square section ashlar gatepiers with gablet caps.

Statement of Interest

The carved stone with thistle, flanked by the date '17' '36' and surmounted by a crown with flanking initials 'I' and 'W' all over pincers, horseshoe and sledgehammer comes from James Wright's smithy formerly on the site.