30 Salisbury Terrace, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

George Coutts, 1888. 2-storey, 3-bay villa. Rough-faced grey granite with finely finished margins to NE elevation; coursed rubble to remainder. Battered dark grey base course; chamfered cills; dividing band course; ogee moulded lintels to principal elevation; overhanging eaves; timber bargeboards to gables, decorative iron finials to apexes.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; Tudor-arched doorway to centre of ground floor, with moulded reveals, 2-leaf panelled timber door reached by stone steps, fanlight, hoodmould above; window with swept-up pyramidal roof breaking eaves to 1st floor. 3-light canted windows to ground floor of bays to left and right, piended slate roofs surmounted by iron brattishing; gableted bipartite window to 1st floor of bay to right, arrowslit opening set in gablehead; gabled bay to left with bipartite window to 1st floor and arrowslit opening set in gablehead.

NW ELEVATION: gabled; lean-to addition to ground floor.

SW ELEVATION: not seen 2001.

SE ELEVATION: gabled.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridges. Coped gablehead and wallhead stacks with octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped ashlar walls to NE; high rubble walls with brick coping to remainder.

Statement of Interest

Salisbury Terrace contains various fairly substantial villas, built as Aberdeen rapidly expanded westwards in the 19th century. 30 Salisbury Terrace is one of the more elaborate and complete villas in the area. Features of particular note including the ogee lintels, iron brattishing and finials all characteristic of George Coutts.