Broomknoll Parish Church, Broomknoll Street, Airdrie

A Category C Listed Building in Airdrie, North Lanarkshire

Town: Airdrie

Electoral Ward: Airdrie Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Airdrie

Description

James Davidson, 1888. T-plan, gothic church, gabled with aisle projections, embattled entrance tower to N. Square and snecked yellow sandstone. Base course, continuous stringcourse to gallery windows, eaves course. Stopped hoodmoulds to lancet windows, chamfered reveals.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gabled nave to centre; small, square-headed door to centre flanked by paired small lancets; battered string course above; 3 square-headed windows with stepped hoodmoulds to gallery; large 4-light geometric traceried clerestorey window, continuous hoodmould; stone cross to apex of gable. Clasped buttress to outer left terminating in gablet pinnacle breaking eaves. Bay to left: large pointed-arch door to centre, continuous cill-height string course to 2nd stage. Slightly advanced, entrance tower to bay to right: large pointed-arch entrance to centre; 2-leaf, timber panelled door; double chamfered reveal with fleuron carving, raised nook shafts with crocketed capitals, low-relief carved group to gablehead. 2-light traceried window to 2nd stage. Corbelled, embattled parapet with pinnacled bartizans.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: modern, single storey flat-roofed addition.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 5-bay; square-headed bipartite windows to ground, tall gallery lancets, clasped buttresses. Advanced gabled bay of entrance tower to outer left: small window to ground, lancet to 2nd stage, blind quatrefoil to gablehead.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: mirror of N except clasped buttress terminating in pinnacle breaking eaves to left corner of advanced gabled bay to outer right.

Square-pane leaded glass. Painted to E elevation. Grey slates, crested ridge tiles. Saw-tooth coping to skews and buttresses. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: plain galleried interior.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.