Southwood, Southwood Road, Troon

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Troon

Parish: Dundonald

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

John A Campbell, 1905, with later alterations, demolition and additions. 2-storey asymmetrical T-plan Arts and Crafts/Scots Vernacular house with gabled dormer windows breaking eaves at 1st floors. Cream-harled brick with 'very fine blue-grey freestone dressings.' 1st floor partially jettied. Crowstepped gables.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: broad wallhead stack to left. Steps to 2-leaf timber panelled door in roll-moulded surround with cartouche over in 2nd bay from left, flanked by single windows; small bipartite

window over, flanked by 2 windows with carved gableheads breaking eaves. Asymmetrical gable with bipartite window adjoining wallhead gable to right.

S ELEVATION: projecting wing to right with shaped gable to dormer (conservatory being built adjoining at ground floor in this position, 2002). Linking bay with French door (modern glazing) in moulded surround with carved panel over to ground and scrolled dormerhead above. Irregularly fenestrated gabled section to left with 2 windows linked vertically in stone surround to right and apex stack.

W ELEVATION: advanced 2-bay section to left with later segmental-arched opening to centre, flanked by windows; window breaking eaves to 1st floor above in roll-moulded surround with carving to gable. Slightly recessed single bay to right. W elevation of main wing to outer right and left. Modern

conservatory adjoining E elevation.

INTERIOR: shallow barrel vault and decorative plaster-work to drawing-room ceiling.

Small-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some modern glazing to rear. Slates 'specially selected in brown, orange and olive-green shades.' Corniced wall-head and ridge stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron down pipes with decorative hopper.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATES AND GATEPIERS: ashlar-coped harled boundary walls. 2-leaf decorative wrought-iron gates. Obelisk-topped gate-piers.

Statement of Interest

Although altered (and servants' wing to E demolished), Southwood remains a distinctive and stylish example of the synthesis of Arts and Crafts and Scottish vernacular detailing, with fine carved ornament. The illustrations in Nicol's book indicate its contemporary importance.