1 St Edmunds Grove, Milngavie

A Category C Listed Building in Milngavie, East Dunbartonshire

Town: Milngavie

Electoral Ward: Milngavie

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Milngavie

Description

G M Beattie & John Gibb Morton, 1904. 2-storey with basement and single storey with attic, 4-bay, rectangular-plan Scottish 17th century villa on ground falling to S. Ashlar and harl with ashlar dressings. Buttress; chamfered reveals; stone transoms and mullions.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: dominant flat-roofed canted transomed stair window projecting at centre, canted doorpiece in re-entrant angle to left with steps and flanking walls leading to broad panelled timber door with flanking lights (single to left, bipartite to right) giving way to small set-back canted bay with bipartite window and polygonal roof. Gabled bay with 1st floor window recessed to left and long single storey bay to right with horizontal 5-light window and single light to outer right, replacement 3-light dormer window above.

S ELEVATION: tall gabled elevation with door and flanking windows in broad arch to left in raised basement, buttress to outer left and steps to higher ground at right. Ground floor with 4-light canted window to right and 2 small horizontal windows to left, segmental-headed window to right at 1st floor and small light to outer left.

W ELEVATION: variety of elements to terrace elevation including single storey bay to outer left, full-height canted window to right and single storey canted window to left of centre.

N ELEVATION: broad single storey gabled elevation with horizontally-aligned bays to ground and attic floors.

INTERIOR: not seen 2002.

Multi-pane glazing pattern with Art Nouveau style coloured glass to stair window and to ground floor left and outer left at W; mostly modern glazing elsewhere. Fishscale-pattern grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks; ashlar-coped skews and moulded skewputts. Square-section cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

TERRACE WALLS AND GATEPIERS: semicircular balustrade with rectangular-plan ashlar piers; ball-finialled flat-coped terrace wall to W and dome-capped circular ashlar gatepiers.