Washington House, Glasgow Road, Kirkintilloch

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkintilloch, East Dunbartonshire

Town: Kirkintilloch

Electoral Ward: Kirkintilloch East and North and Twechar

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kirkintilloch

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century. 2-storey with attic and basement, 3-bay classical house on corner site, returned to flatted dwellings 2001. Harled with squared rubble to side; droved ashlar margins and quoin strips. Base and band courses, eaves cornice and blocking course. Round-headed window; timber mullion.

N (GLASGOW ROAD) ELEVATION: centre bay at ground with corniced doorpiece and flanking Doric columns, 2-leaf panelled timber door and fanlight, windows in flanking bays over top of barred basement openings and regular fenestration to 1st floor, wallhead chimney with top-cropped pediment over centre bay.

Information courtesy of local resident.

E (WASHINGTON ROAD) ELEVATION: 2 widely-set windows to each floor of broad gable with small roundheaded window in gablehead giving way to dominant stack; narrow slightly set-back bay with 2 openings to outer left. Irregular terrace adjoining at outer left.

W ELEVATION: narrow light to centre at ground and window to outer left at each floor.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: bay to left with basement window below bipartite at ground floor and further window above. Projecting bay at right with door at ground and harled dog-leg forestair with cast-iron railings leading to 1st floor door below small window on return to left; irregular terrace adjoining.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans. Ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: some panelled soffits and shutters; timber-staircase with turned balusters at attic and winding stone stair to basement with stone fireplaces, one of which has narrow insert to side and further stone-margined rectangle above (see Notes).

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls with flat-coped square-section ashlar gatepiers and fine decorative cast-iron railings to forestair at S.

Statement of Interest

Formerly the Washington Hotel, the building is thought to have been a posting inn with stabling to rear (now converted to dwellings but no longer part of this property). The blocked rectangle over the large basement fireplace was possibly a warming cupboard.