Torrance House Bridge

A Category C Listed Building in East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire

Town: East Kilbride

Electoral Ward: East Kilbride South

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

East Kilbride

Description

Late 18th century - early 19th century. Single span bridge over burn; tall, round headed arched; crenallated parapet. Dressed stone; red brick voussours; ashlar crenallations.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Torrance House, Calderglen Country Park Lodge, Calderglen Country Park Ranger's Office, Calderglen Country Park Gatepiers and statue of Sir John Falstaff. This bridge provides access to the old Torrance Estate that once belonged to the Stuart Family. The estate is now the Calderglen Country Park, but the house and lodge remain in private ownership. In 1879, Colonel Harrington Stuart remodelled the house in Scots Baronial style. The crenallation of this bridge would suggest that it was remodelled as part of his plans. The date of the bridge is uncertain. The access road appears on the 1st Edition OS Map of 1868, but earlier maps suggest that there had been an earlier entrance approaching from a more northerly direction.