Newhousemill Cottages, 2 Newhousemill Road

A Category C Listed Building in East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire

Town: East Kilbride

Electoral Ward: East Kilbride East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

East Kilbride

Description

Early 19th century; later alterations. Row of 3 single storey cottages. Squared and snecked rubble; quoins and raised margins to end cottage; identical composition to each cottage.

NW (FRONT) ELEVATION: each cottage: central door; 2 small windows flank to right; 2 small windows, distantly spaced, flank to left.

NE ELEVATION: blind; painted square shows location of old outbuilding.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: door with adjoining window in 1st bay and trio of windows flanking at 1st cottage to left; modern conservatory to central cottage; modern extension to right hand side cottage.

SW ELEVATION: outbuilding attached.

Modern glazing. Slate roof; straight skews; short coped stacks at gableheads and mutual stacks.

Statement of Interest

General Stuart of Torrance built these cottages to house workers from his cotton mill. In 1792, General Stuart of Torrance moved his cotton mill from Cotton Square to Newhouse to utilise the waterpower of the Calder Water. The lands at Newhouse were part of the Torrance estate and in the 1740s a manse had been erected for the minister of the Parish Church. However, the house was vacated in 1790, a factor which probably further encouraged the General to move his mill to the site. Along with a mill and workers' cottages, General Stuart may also have been responsible for the erection of Newhousemill Bridge. The mill is clearly marked on the 1st edition OS Map, but has since been cleared away for modern housing.