44-46 Newmarket Street, Falkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Falkirk, Falkirk

Town: Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Falkirk South

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Falkirk

Description

Later to late 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay classical tenement in irregular terrace with paired traditional shopfronts at ground. Sandstone ashlar with architraves, cornice above shops, cill course to 1st floor and eaves frieze and cornice.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: door to tenement/flats/offices to outer left, architraved and shouldered, deep-set door, with paterae and frieze above. Paired tripartite timber shopfronts to centre and right each with polished granite base courses, in-canted entrances to centre (glazed doors with basket-arched surrounds, square etched fanlights above), sender colonnettes and depressed-arch timber windowheads with carved foliate ornament; shopfronts divided by panelled, carved and fluted pilaster; angled fascias framed with decoratively carved consoles to cornice above. Wrought-iron shop bracket signs above shops, that to right with umbrella (indicating former luggage store). Both upper floors originally with single window to centre and stone mullioned bipartites to outer bay (2nd floor bipartites now without mullions).

Plate glass glazing to shops. 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows at 1st floor. Out-of-character modern windows at 2nd floor. Grey slate roof.

Statement of Interest

The survival of the traditional circa 1900 shopfronts makes a significant contribution to the streetscape. Reinstatement of mullions and in-keeping glazing at 2nd floor would return the tenement to its original grandeur and dignity.