Milestone, Glasgow Road Opposite East End Of Arran Avenue, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock East and Hurlford

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-sided milestone with canted top and front arris. Tooled ashlar with carved Baskerville lettering and numerics.

N ELEVATION: Kilmarnock 1 centrally engraved.

S ELEVATION: Glasgow 20 centrally engraved.

Statement of Interest

A few milestones are still to be found in Kilmarnock. They are sited on the main roads out of the town (London, Glasgow and Dundonald Road). This milestone is sited on what used to be a toll road out of the town, north of Beansburn, which was a small hamlet at the time. The expansion of Kilmarnock led to the inclusion of Beansburn within the town. This main road now includes Dean Street, Beansburn and the Glasgow Road. The milestone appears on the 1st Edition map but is marked as Glasgow 10, Kilmarnock 1. The 1896 2nd edition map correctly displays the milestone as Glasgow 20 Kilmarnock 1. This is the only milestone in the burgh to remain in its original position. The London Road milestone is found near Number 18 and the Dundonald Road milestone is sited in the grounds of the Holy Trinity Church at the junction of Portland Road.