7 Howard Street, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

Late 19th century. 6-bay, 2-storey and attic semi-detached dwelling houses; shallow U-plan. Ashlar front; base course; banded rustication to ground floor of centre; 2-storey 5-light canted bays at projecting ends with 5 panels of stone carving between ground and 1st floor; string course over windows and doors at ground floor; 1st floor windows of central section have moulded architraves and cills; bracketed eaves.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-centred arch bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor in central 2 bays; bipartite dormers above with pilaster strips and timber triangular gabled heads; slate cheeks. 4-centred arched doorways with hoodmoulds and keystones in 2nd and 5th bays; single 4-centred arched window above; semi-elliptical attic lights above. Projecting ends with 5-light canted bay; panels of arabesque carvings at 1st floor; piend roofs of canted bays project from gables.

2-pane sash and case windows. Slate roof; tall coped stacks at wall heads; smaller coped stacks at centre of roof.

Statement of Interest

This handsome pair of houses was built as part of the late 19th century suburban development of Kilmarnock. The houses in this area of Kilmarnock were predominantly the residences of lawyers, doctors and businessmen. The street is named after the nearby Howard Park, which was gifted to the public by the Howard de Walden family.