9, 11, 13 King Street, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmaurs

Description

Dated 1805. 3-storey, 4-bay. Modern shop front to ground; strip pilasters at ends; band course at 2nd floor; painted white.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern shop front to ground floor; 4 single windows at 1st floor; 4 single windows above at 2nd floor.

S ELEVATION: single windows in outer bays at 1st and 2nd floors.

N ELEVATION: adjoining building.

4-pane astragaled windows to 1st floor with stained glass in upper panes; 12-pane sash and case windows to 2nd floor. Slate roof; straight skews; short, coped stack to gablehead; coped and harled large stack with cans to gablehead.

Statement of Interest

King Street was opened in 1804 as part of the urban improvements begun by the Earl of Glencairn in 1765. The buildings along King Street were predominantly businesses and clubs rather than residential properties. In the 1970s, a substantial proportion of the street was demolished for new retail developments.