Victoria Buildings, 57-65 King Street, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

Thomas Smellie, 1901. 3-storey and attic, 5-bay Flemish Renaissance residential and commercial property. Modern shop front to ground; near-symmetrical upper section; corbelled polygonal tower to right; moulded string course at 2nd floor. Red Ballochmyle stone to main elevation; red brick to side elevation.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern shop front at ground floor; near symmetrical 1st and 2nd floors. 2 bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors in centre with emphatic overhanging eaves cornice and flanking stepped pyramidal caps; modern attic extension above. Semi-elliptical 2-storey bay to left; single window in gablehead above; Flemish gable above composed of attached Ionic columns with frieze and cornice joined by large arch. Bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors to right; half-gable above with single window and arched ornamental frame identical to that on left. Polygonal tower corbelled out on far right: single windows at 1st floor on main elevation and right return, framed by attached Ionic columns supporting corbelling; single windows on each plane of tower at 2nd floor; mock machicolations above; single windows on 2nd and 4th plane of tower at attic; bracketed eaves and finial crowning roof.

ELEVATION: gabled wall; tripartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors and at attic; single storey extension to rear.

Modern glazing to ground floor; 2-pane sash and case glazing. Grey slate; straight skews.

Statement of Interest

Victoria Buildings were built for Robert Rogerson and were described by the contemporary press as an example of a 'self-possessed restful facade'. There is a clear influence of Glasgow architecture in Smellie's design, especially JJ Burnet's Athenaeum Theatre, Buchanan Street of 1891. King Street was opened in 1804 as part of the urban improvements begun by the Earl of Glencairn in 1765. The buildings along King Street were predominantly businesses and clubs rather than residential properties. In the 1970s, a substantial proportion of the street was demolished for new retail developments.