2 Loanhead Street, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock East and Hurlford

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Hurlford

Description

RS Ingram, late 19th / early 20th century. 2-storey, 2 & 3-bay classical asymmetric double villa on corner site with turreted bay. Coursed sandstone ashlar with dressed sandstone surrounds. Band course. Bracketed eaves.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: essentially 5-bay: raised stone steps accessed from sides with stone balustrade; paired doors to 3rd and 4th bays, pilastered double door surround supporting moulded cornice, rectangular fanlight surmounting panelled timber door, semi-glazed inner doors, single window above to 1st floor; double height 3-light canted bay window to 5th bay with moulded panels; single windows to 2nd bays; projecting pentagonal canted tower bay window to 1st bay.

NE ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated to both storeys left and centre, return of projecting 2-storey tower bay to right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: blind gable end to return of NE elevation, rear of NW elevation not seen, 2001.

SW ELEVATION: blind gabled end.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to No. 1; 2-pane replacement PVCu windows to No.2. Piended grey slate roof to main building, slightly octagonal grey slate conical roof to tower, 3-sided grey slate roof to bay window. Pierced terracotta ridge tiles to apex, terracotta ball finial to bay, wrought-iron finial to tower roof. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers, gutter concealed behind low parapet and ornately bracketed to building. Coursed ashlar stack to gable, shaped base course and neck cope, pair of terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: plaster cornicing to some rooms, timber balustrades and turned newel posts to stair cases; skirting boards and internal panelled doors.

Statement of Interest

Part of B-Group with numbers 6,8 and 10 Loangead Street. Loanhead Street is primarily villas and tenement accommodation overlooking a public green. The area was developed in the early 20th century when larger public buildings were erected, such as the Dick Institute, the Academy and the Technical School. Andrew Carnegie came to Kilmarnock to lay the foundation stone for Loanhead School (listed separately) at the bottom of the street. The green also contains a fountain commemorating the Kilmarnock Co-operative Society. This double villa occupies a prominent place on a corner site, although both houses are accessed from Loanhead Street. The villa is stylistically similar to older properties on London Road, which date from the previous century. This double villa is notable for being constructed from grey sandstone ashlar, rather than red Ballochmyle stone. Listed as good examples of a turn of the 19th / 20th century villa.