6 Loanhead Street, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock East and Hurlford

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Hurlford

Description

Gabriel Andrew of Andrew & Newlands, circa 1904. Pair of 2-storey, 2-bay attached Glasgow style villas. Coursed, polished red Ballochmyle ashlar. Projecting bay windows. Deep base course and projecting sill course to upper storey. Skew gabled with angled kneeler putts.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: No.5: ashlar steps flanked by red sandstone wall with segmental copes. Arched entrance: pilasters supporting stone voussoirs and prominent keystone, decorative plaque to left with shared plaque to middle. Recessed central timber door with glazed panels to flanks, 5-pane semi-circular fanlight surmounting. To left, double height, 5-light canted bay window with plain parapet, recessed gablehead surmounting with central carved trefoil with moulding above and below; single recessed rectangular window within segmental headed opening to 2nd bay on 2nd storey.

NE & SW ELEVATION: wallhead stack to right, gablet to upper storey on left, reversed to SW.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2001

Replacement PVCu glazing: fixed single lower light with opening 6-pane upper hopper, retaining look of original glazing plan (smaller upper sash divided vertically into 3-lights, larger fixed single pane lower light). Piended grey slate roof. Terracotta ridging tiles, lead flashing and valleys. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods. Tall red brick stacks held by wrought-iron supporting bars, shaped ashlar bases and moulded ashlar neck copes, tall terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: some plaster cornicing to reception rooms; skirting boards; panelled doors; timber balustrades and newel post.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 2 & 4 and 10 Loanhead Street. Loanhead Street is primarily villas and tenement accommodation overlooking a public green. The area was developed in the early 20th century when larger public buildings were erected, such as the Dick Institute, the Academy and the Technical School. Andrew Carnegie came to Kilmarnock to lay the foundation stone for Loanhead School (listed separately) at the bottom of the street. The green also contains a fountain commemorating the Kilmarnock Co-operative Society. This double villa was built around the same time as Evelyn Villas on Holehouse Road, also by Andrew, but takes its inspiration from the larger properties on London Road. Like these older villas, this pair was individually designed so stand out from the smaller pattern book cottages that surround them. The massive scale of the 19th century villa has been adapted to a more manageable size. Listed as a good example of an early 20th century pair of villas.