3 Seaford Street, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

Circa 1890. 2-storey, 3-bay, shallow L-plan Italianate villa with porch in re-entrant angle, and single storey wing to right; later garages adjoining to far right; contained within walled garden. Bull-faced red Ballochmyle ashlar sandstone base course; coursed polished pink ashlar E elevation; coursed quarry-faced, pink sandstone ashlar sides. Overhanging bracketed eaves.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps leading to painted, architraved segmental-arched entrance doorway in re-entrant angle; piended slate canopy with blocked and bracketed eaves, supported on decorated, stylised consoles; arched window to 1st floor. To left: single storey, 3-sided canted bay window with chamfered arrises and thin stone sill; bracketed, 3-sided, piended roof, ornate painted wrought-iron finial work surmounting to ridgeline; arched bipartite window to 1st floor. Advanced bay to right: matching bay window to ground floor, with 3-sided roof and wrought-iron finials; arched tripartite window to 1st floor. Single storey, piended wing adjoining to right: single rectangular window, and bracketed eaves. To right, adjoining rubble wall with plain stone copes, door leading to rear of property and two further garage doors to right. Brick wall continuing to north boundary of property: raised centre with sliding timber door; segmental pottery copes to right section of wall, timber door to extreme right. To left of main house: rubble wall with segmental copes, timber door to right adjacent to house.

N ELEVATION: partially concealed, regularly fenestrated, single storey wing to ground floor. To 1st floor of main house, segmental-arched window with slightly projecting sill to extreme left and right, paired wallhead stacks between, bracketed eaves.

2-pane timber sash and case windows, arched to 1st floor. Piended grey slate roof, aluminium ridging and flashings. Ornate wrought-iron brattishing to piended roofs of ground floor bays. Stepped, paired, yellow brick wallhead stacks to N elevation with narrow projecting neck cope and 2 plain cans; lower yellow brick stack to S elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

Seaford Street was built on Ward's Nursery. It was named after Charles Augustus, 2nd Baron Seaford, and 6th Baron Howard De Walden. The villa is prominently sited on Seaford Street at its junction with Charles Street. Listed as a good example of a little altered, well-detailed villa.