Woodstock Cottage, 47 Woodstock Street, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmaurs

Description

Possibly J & RS Ingram, circa 1865. 1?-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan cottage with bay window and attic dormers, single bay wings to flanks. Coursed red Ballochmyle ashlar principal elevation coursed rubble sides.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door with chamfered pilaster surround, rectangular cornice and lintel. To left, long window; to far upper left, red stone carved WOODSTOCK COTTAGE, picked out in gold; to right, projecting 3-sided canted bay window with drip sills; low corniced parapet concealing eaves. To flanks, single storey, single bay, rectangular stone door surrounds leading to rear of property, in-filled door on left wing, timber door on right wing. To outer bays of ?-storey, pedimented timber dormer with 3-sided canted window to front, lead aprons leading to concealed parapet guttering; small semi-circular window attic level.

W ELEVATION: gable end, arched window to attic with projecting sill, down pipe to right adjacent to blind S elevation wing door.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2001.

E ELEVATION: gable end with window to attic; S elevation wing door to left leading to passage between cottage and adjacent house.

4-pane timber sash and case windows, 2-pane timber sash and case windows to canted sides of bay and dormers. Arched 4-pane sash and case window to W gablehead; semi-circular timber and glazing fanlight window to centre of roof. Timber front door, lying-pane glazing with margin panels to upper part of door. Piended grey slate roof, metal ridging, flashings and valleys. Piended grey slate pediment dormers with slated cheeks and metal flashings and valleys. Painted wrought-iron rainwater goods, gutter to principal elevation concealed behind low parapet. Coursed red ashlar, stepped gablehead stacks, projecting red ashlar neck cope, 3 octagonal cans surmounting each.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001. In residential use.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: coursed red sandstone ashlar to low front wall, chamfered rectangular copes. To front of side elevation: painted, stepped wrought-iron gothic railings, spiked dog bars and finials. To front, square, red ashlar panelled corner piers, square cushioned caps. Multi-coloured stock brick wall to rest of side elevation, stepped to right with flat ashlar copes, terracotta pottery segmental copes to centre and rear,

Statement of Interest

Woodstock Street is named after Viscount Woodstock, the 1st Earl of Portland. This cottage was the first built in Woodstock Street. It stands on an incline and is reached by a flight of steps. The W boundary wall is rubble stepped to follow the line of the hill. The lower wings with doors led to the rear of the property. The cottage, although small, has a good level of detail, especially in the piers and window surround This cottage has a steeply pitched roof with older style attic dormers; the slightly later 2 paired cottages to the right have more modern alterations to the dormers, which alter the original character of the building. Housing in the area expanded after 1880 when many of the neighbouring streets and roads were constructed. Woodstock Cottage is listed as a good example of later 19th century cottage.