Steading, Ashes House

A Category C Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Culross

FARMHOUSE

Earlier-mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house; flanking single storey, single bay wings. Modern (mid 20th century) rear, central 2-storey wing; later adjacent single storey extension. Rendered; painted ashlar eaves course, quoins, window and door surrounds.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical elevation; central door; fanlight; flanking single windows. 3 1st floor windows at eaves centred above. Single window in each flanking wing.

W ELEVATION: plain gable. Rear wing; door and window at ground floor; 2 1st floor windows.

N ELEVATION: 2 ground floor windows to advanced central extension. 1st floor window set back to let. Window and door to left single storey wing.

E ELEVATION: plain gable. Window to rear later extension; 1st floor window to earlier extension behind.

4-pane timber sash and case windows with horns; replacement fenestration to rear. Replacement timber door. Pitched roof to house; slate; raised stone skews; coped gable end stacks; circular cans. Piended slate roofs to single store wings; tall wallhead stacks. Flat roofs to rear extensions; NE corner stack to 2 storey extension.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

FARM

Earlier-mid 19th century. U-plan collection of adjoined farm buildings built around central courtyard, to rear of farmhouse. Whitewashed stone rubble; exposed stone to roadside (N).

W RANGE: stable block; lean-to to far left (S); chimney. Window to left; blocked door to right; 1st floor gabled dormer window above; window to right of blocked door; door to right; blocked door to far right; ventilation slit above. Gutted interior. Modern stable buildings adjoin rear of W wing.

N RANGE: 3 segmental cart shed arches to right; loft opening above central arch. Stone forestair to right; 1st floor pedimented loft door above. Door to store to right of stairs; loft opening above. 3 loft openings to rear.

E RANGE: byre to far left; door with window above. Lower roof line to right range. Door and window to left byre; door to right. Former small bothy to far right; possible blocked window to right. Door to right in S gable; small window above left; gable apex stacks to bothy; window to E elevation. Paviered flooring and drainage channels remain in byres.

WALL

Rubble wall extends eastwards from N range; 2 square-plan gatepiers form driveway entrance; conical coping stones (replacement to W).

Varied glazing; replacement doors. Clay pantiled roof; piended to N range; pitched elsewhere.

Statement of Interest

Ashes is thought to have received its name because of nearby ash trees. The farmhouse has a simple but unaltered principal elevation and is accompanied by a small, neatly arranged collection of farm buildings which incorporated stables and hayloft; cart shed and granary; cow byres and bothy. While the layout of these remains essentially the same the cattle yard and horse mill, depicted on the 1860 map, have since been removed.