East Lodge, Culross Abbey House

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Blairhall

Description

Earlier-mid 19th century. Single storey (with later 20th century upper storey conversion); 3-bay, rectangular-plan, classical lodge house. Central Tuscan portico. Tooled, coursed sandstone; wide ashlar eaves course; base course; vertical margins at arrises. Decorative ashlar architraves to all original windows; corniced pilasters with pendants; corniced pediment; foliate finials.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical elevation. Central door; fanlight; chamfered ashlar surround. Advanced porch; 2 columns to front; 2 columned pilasters to rear. Columns support pitched porch; central corniced tablet, carved unicorn within (Preston crest). Window to left and right of door.

W ELEVATION: central window.

S ELEVATION: 3 regularly spaced windows. Flat-roofed attic extension; glazed and tile hung linear section wholly in roof.

E ELEVATION: central window.

Chamfered timber mullion and transom to windows. Timber panelled door. Pitched slate roof; deep eaves; bracketed eaves; decorative curvilinear bargeboards to all gables including pitched porch roof. Coupled central, corniced polygonal stack; 2 polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen.

GATEPIERS

Pair of tall square-plan rusticated gatepiers; corniced. Metal gates remain in part; pedestrian gates; second pair of gatepiers; urn to S pier. Walls extend eastwards from outer piers curving at roadside; terminating piers; corniced conical coping stone.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Culross Abbey House and Culross Abbey House Policies, Garden House, Stables and West Lodge. The lodge house was possibly built by Sir Robert Preston to complement his remodelling of Culross Abbey House in the 1830's (see separate listing). The windows echo the style of the 1st floor windows at Culross Abbey House and the foliate finial to windows is similar to the carved stone on the gable apexes of the West Lodge. The gatepiers were formerly surmounted by seated lions.