Station Hotel, Dunkeld Street, Aberfeldy

A Category C Listed Building in Aberfeldy, Perth and Kinross

Town: Aberfeldy

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfeldy

Description

Dated 1884. 2-storey with basement and attic, 2-bay hotel with polygonal-roofed corner tower and fine decorative bargeboarding. Squared chlorite-slate rubble with stugged ashlar dressings. Base course and ground floor cornice. Stone mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ground floor bays to left with 3 fixed display windows, dividing fielded pilasters and flanking ashlar piers, 2 similarly-detailed bays to right all under deep cornice and plain frieze; tripartite window to left and bipartite to right at 1st floor, dormer windows breaking eaves above, that to left bipartite and that to right single.

E (CORNER TOWER) ELEVATION: 2-leaf part-glazed timber door with plate glass fanlight to ground giving way to frieze and cornice with single window to each floor above, that to attic with dormerhead giving way to polygonal tower.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: bay to approximate centre with tall slated and piended porch with window, return to left with hoodmould incorporating monogram over 2-leaf panelled timber door, relief carved shield above dated '1884', gabled stair window to set-back face above and extension in re-entrant angle to right. Broad gabled bay to left with window to each floor at outer right and corbelled stepped chimney breast with 'STATION HOTEL' to centre. 2 gabled bays to right with regular fenestration to 1st and attic floors.

SW ELEVATION: timber door to outer left and stone forestair to right, 2 windows to 1st floor and 2 smaller dormer windows breaking eaves above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled elevation with raised basement, 2 windows at ground and 2 small windows in gablehead.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; margined stair window. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with cans. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding and decoratively-finialled dormers and gables with fine decorative bargeboarding.