Dundarach, Kenmore Street, Aberfeldy

A Category C Listed Building in Aberfeldy, Perth and Kinross

Town: Aberfeldy

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfeldy

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay villa with extension to rear. Squared chlorite-slate rubble with contrasting stugged ashlar margins, and random rubble to sides and rear. Base course. Hoodmoulded door and voussoired round-headed window. Corbels; raked cills, stone mullions and chamfered arrises.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Swept-roofed, terracotta-tiled porch with 2-leaf panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight to centre at ground, small round-headed window above breaking eaves into finialled dormerhead. Flanking gables each with full-height canted bay breaking eaves, tripartite window to ground giving way to decorative panel and corbelled to bipartite at 1st floor with blank outer angles.

E (ALMA AVENUE) ELEVATION: gabled elevation with extension projecting at left.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled bay with tall piend-roofed projection at ground and window to right at 1st floor, flat-roofed, harled extension in re-entrant angle to right.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates with terracotta ridge tiles. Coped ashlar stacks with full-complement of terracotta cans. Overhanging eaves with decorative and plain bargeboarding. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: not seen 2001.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: low saddleback-coped walls with fine decorative cast-iron gate to N and semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

Good survival of well-detailed late Victorian villa.