Torr Hill, Urlar Road, Aberfeldy

A Category B Listed Building in Aberfeldy, Perth and Kinross

Town: Aberfeldy

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfeldy

Description

Dated 1899. Single and 2-storey, 3-bay gabled villa with fine interior and coloured glass. Harled with red sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course, 1st floor cornice and cill course to W. Engaged colonettes and stone mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay with steps up to doorpiece with engaged columns, panelled timber door and glazed fanlight, flanking narrow lights with further columns beyond (all glazing coloured and leaded): timber-balustered verandah forming porch above with French window breaking eaves into dormer gablet at 1st floor. Slightly advanced flanking bays with 4-light canted windows to each floor and chamfered gablehead with relief carved shield, that to right with date, that to left with letter 'M' (see Notes).

S ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to left with window to outer left at ground, 2 windows to each floor at centre and bipartite to each floor at right, that to 1st floor breaking eaves into dormerhead; 6 solar heating panels to roof pitch. Timber door in single storey piended bay to outer right.

N ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to right with window to ground right, bipartite in bay to left with single window above breaking eaves into dormerhead. Gabled single storey bay to outer left.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration to gabled elevation with single storey piended bay to left and pitch-roofed bay set-back to right.

Mostly 16-pane glazing pattern to upper sashes over plate glass lower in timber sash and case windows, some replica PVCu lacking depth. Grey slates. Grouped banded and coped ashlar stacks; decorative terracotta ridge tiles and finials; overhanging eaves with decorative pierced bargeboarding; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork cornicing; panelled shutters; timber dog-leg staircase with decorative balusters, square newels and dado rails. Vestibule with mosaic-tiled floor and fine screen door with original coloured glass depicting birds and flowers, reflecting those to exterior door and window panels. Carved fire surround with embossed leather? overmantel depicting putti playing musical instruments to ground SW, and carved timber fire surround with tiled cheek, brass canopy, pilaster niches and large mirrored overmantel to ground NW.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: harled quadrant walls with ashlar coping and inset railings; 4 square-section harled gatepiers with deep ashlar frieze, cornice and pyramidal cope on ball feet; 2-leaf decorative ironwork gates. Semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Built for Charles Munro, the present owner who was provost of Aberfeldy for twenty years, is only the second owner. Rare retention of fine interior features increase the merit of this pattern-book style Victorian villa.