Redcroft, 23 Murrayfield Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Redcroft, 23 Murrayfield Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 23 Murrayfield Road, Redcroft, with Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Granton

Description

Ernest Auldjo Jamieson, 1911. Asymmetrical Arts and Crafts house with 3-bay, 2-storey main block to S and single storey and attic 2-bay block to N. Squared and snecked sandstone. Eaves cornice. Swept, piended roof.

NE (MURRAYFIELD ROAD) ELEVATION: 2-storey main block to left: arched porch flanked by glazing strips in 2nd bay from left with steps to garden door; bipartite window to ground floor to right. Keystoned segmental-arched mullioned and transomed window to stair at centre. Lower block to right with 2 boat dormers breaking eaves to attic.

W (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3-bay main block to right: projecting bay to centre with French window; tripartite window above; 2-storey bowed windows with swept, piended roofs in flanking bays. Lower block to left with 2 boat dormers breaking eaves to attic.

S ELEVATION: single storey bowed window off-centre to right (lighting hall).

Small-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Red tiles. Tall panelled and corniced stacks.