Ice House (of older Ravelston estate), Ravelston Dykes Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Ravelston Dykes Road, Ice House (To Left of No 37)

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Granton

17th century; 19th century entrance refaced. Small, rectangular ice house; stone; iron grille door.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Ravelston Tower, Ravelston House, Dovecot, Entrance Gateway and Boundary Walls, Garden Walls of No 37 and No 87, Queensferry Road Entrance Gate, ice-houses and 31 & 33 Ravelston Dykes Road. The old tower house at Ravelston was erected by George Foulis, who purchased the estate in 1620. The new mansion house was probably built by Alexander Keith in the late 18th-century; he died in 1792. It is probable that this ice house formed part of the old estate. Built into the wall of the garden of No 87 Ravelston Dykes Road are carved stones (see separate list description) that may have originally framed the entrance to the ice house. On the lintel of the stones in the wall of No 87 is the coat of arms of the Foulis family - 3 bay leaves - with that of the Bannatynes of Newtyle (the family of George Foulis' wife).