Leitirfearn, Loch Oich

A Category C Listed Building in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Parish: Kilmonivaig

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Invergarry

Description

18th century with minor later alterations. Traditional single storey, 3-bay cottage with rear byre creating L-plan. Symmetrical principal elevation; advanced porch; steeply pitched roof. Whitewashed rubble and boulders.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door; timber boarded pitched porch. Flanking single windows close to eaves.

NE ELEVATION: plain gable wall. Byre to left.

SE ELEVATION: not seen, 2002.

SW ELEVATION: plain gable wall. Render lined to assimilate snecked stonework. Byre set back to right.

Timber boarded door; 4-pane timber sash windows. Corrugated roof cladding; timber bargeboards; 2 cast-iron rooflights to NW. Coped gable apex stacks; polygonal clay can to NE; thackstanes.

INTERIOR: timber lined walls. Cast-iron kitchen range in situ to S room; late 19th century cast-iron grate in N room. Plain timber mantelpieces.

Statement of Interest

Leitirfearn is an example of a relatively unaltered typical vernacular cottage with adjoining byre. The steeply pitched roof (once thatched) and large boulders, which are exposed in some elevations, indicate an early date. The retention of the fireplaces is of interest. The SW

gable wall has been renovated more recently as have the stacks, which may be replacements. The cottage is located by the bank of Loch Oich with the former Invergarry and Fort Augustus Railway line and the route of the former General Wade's road passing to the rear.