North Range, Courtyard Range, Home Farm, Castle Grant

A Category C Listed Building in Badenoch and Strathspey, Highland

Electoral Ward: Badenoch and Strathspey

Parish: Cromdale, Inverallan And Advie

Traditional County: Morayshire

Grantown on Spey

Description

Early to mid 19th century, probably incorporating earlier fabric in N range. 2 linear near-parallel ranges to S of Home Farm (running NW-SE) with wall to NW and SE enclosing courtyard. Harled rubble. Single storey range and loft to N encompasses stable, bothy, larder and animal sheds. Single storey range with loft and attic to S includes bothies, animal shed and hayloft.

N RANGE

NE ELEVATION: stable to left with plain wall; blocked door to

right; ventilation pipes under eaves. Cobbled pend to near centre leads to courtyard. Bothy to right of pend; timber porch with mullion window; window to left of porch. Door and window to animal shed to right of bothy.

SE ELEVATION: door to left leads to tack room; window above.

SW ELEVATION: stable to far right; central door; flanking single windows. Piended hayloft opening above eaves; pend toleft. Larder to left of pend; 2 windows and central ventilation hole. Bothy to left; 2 windows. Animal shed to left; window to left, piended hayloft opening above eaves with flanking windows. Animal shed to far left; door to right; 3 windows to left.

NW ELEVATION: open wall.

Statement of Interest

Home Farm to Castle Grant (see separate listing). The 2 ranges with linking walls group together to enclose a central courtyard. The low, single storey linear N range follows a pre-improvement form, providing accommodation for animals and man. The S range (named Home Farm Bothy on the current OS map) may be slightly later than the N range and may have been altered in the later 19th. The roof of the N range may also date from this period. The farmhouse and farm cottages (not included in the listing) were added to the Home Farm at some point after 1874 and it is possible that the whole farm was improved at around this time.