Lodge, Duchray Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Parish: Drymen

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Aberfoyle

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Circa 1825 with mid and later/late 20th century additions to E. Single storey; double-fronted; rectangular-plan with additions forming rectangular-plan to rear. Entrance lodge. Original block of symmetrical design with deep overhanging eaves and semicircular panels over windows. Original block coursed dressed stone with painted ashlar dressings; additions harled. Roll moulded architraves to original block; stugged long and short surrounds to principal (E) elevation; quoins at arrises.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central entrance; replacement panelled timber door with rectangular fanlight. Flanking bipartites with rounded mullions.

N ELEVATION: window to left of gable end. Mid 20th century addition adjons to right (2 windows).

S ELEVATION: window to right of gable end. Later/late 20th century addition adjoins to left.

W ELEVATION: original block obscured by mid and later/late 20th century additions (window to mid 20th century section to left, 2 to later/late 20th century section to right).

2-pane timber sash and case windows to original block. Grey slate roof; swept down to lower eaves level to rear/W (piended grey slate roof to mid 20th century addition/flat asphalted roof to later/late 20th century addition). Harled gablehead stacks to either side (N and S) of original block; that to N with band course; round can to each.

INTERIOR: not inspected (2000).

BOUNDARY WALL/RAILINGS TO S AND E: low coped wall surmounted by cast-iron railings with spiked finials (probably late 19th/early 20th century) to E. Gateway and pedestrian gateway with moulded cast-iron gateposts at N end; cast-iron gate with spiked finials to pedestrian entrance. Low rubble wall with rubble coping to S.

Statement of Interest

An attractive entrance lodge, probably constructed in around 1825, when Duchray Castle was restored/remodelled (RCAHMS with reference to O S Name Book for Drymen parish). It is situated along the principal route of entry from Aberfoyle. The castle/estate was owned by the Graham family from when it was built in the late/later 16th century until the 1940's. See separate list description for Duchray Castle.