Walled Garden, Old Auchentroig

A Category C Listed Building in Drymen, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Drymen

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Buchlyvie

Description

Probably late 18th/early 19th century, substantially rebuilt earlier-mid 19th century. Rectangular-plan walled garden. Coursed sandstone rubble with slab coping to NW side (late 18th/early 19th century); brick lining added to inner face (earlier-mid 19th century); lower-height coursed sandstone rubble walls with rounded rubble coping to remaining sides (probably rebuilt earlier-mid 19th century). Inserted door with brick jambs and cast-iron lintel at NE end of NW side; full-height entrance at NE end of SE side; gap of approximately 8m to SW side.

Statement of Interest

A substantial walled garden adjoining the Category A listed Old Auchentroig (see separate list description). The earliest section (the NW side) probably dates from the late 18th century/early 19th century. Addyman & Kay's notes indicate that Old Auchentroig declined in importance in around 1800 (it is not known exactly when the first of its replacements was constructed on the site of the present Auchentroig -see separate list description - to the E). The walled garden could have been originally constructed at around this time (Addyman and Kay suggest that Old Auchentroig might possibly have become the house of the head gardener); alternatively it might have existed earlier.