Lodge, Dalnair House

A Category C Listed Building in Drymen, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Drymen

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Drymen

Description

Probably by James Bell of Glasgow, circa 1884, together with Dalnair House; small 20th century addition to lodge with later pavilion adjoining it. Single storey and attic; overall T-plan LODGE; Scottish Baronial design with semicircular-plan porch and octagonal turret at NW angle, mullioned and transomed windows and steeply pitched roof with deep bracketed overhanging eaves and dormers. Coursed stugged partially snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; extensions harled. Base course to main block. Pair of sandstone ashlar gatepiers to GATEWAY; low swept coursed stugged sandstone wing walls with chamfered ashlar coping surmounted by cast-iron railings.

LODGE: W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: projecting semicircular-plan porch with scrolled teracotta finial set back to left; Caernarvon-arched entrance with roll-moulded surround and replacement 2-leaf glazed timber door. Wall to left chamfered and stopped at arris and continued above eaves as octagonal turret with frieze above moulded band course (pierced trefoil in recessed panel to each face) and crenellated parapet; arrowslit with cusped head to each of 3 outer faces in ascending order from right (that to left, above eaves level, forms part of wall of N elevation). Canted projecting bay to right; mullioned and transomed quadripartite to centre; transomed flanking bipartites at angles; masonry corbelled out with double bracketed profile over heads to form rectangular-plan bay at eaves; canted piended dormer with terracotta finial above adjoining main ridge of roof.

S ELEVATION: mullioned and transomed quadripartite to left bay; transomed bipartite to projecting bay to right; 2-sided canted piended dormer with terracotta finial above, adjoining main ridge of roof. Small flat-roofed addition set back to right; later pavilion addition adjoins at angle to right.

N ELEVATION: mullioned and transomed quadripartite to projecting bay to left. Chamfered and stopped right arris and wall to left continued above eaves as octagonal turret (see W Elevation). Entrance set back to right (see W Elevation). Small flat-roofed addition set back to left; later pavilion addition adjoins at angle to left.

E ELEVATION: late 20th century addition with canted sides and pyramid roof projects at angle from small flat-roofed addition to ground floor. Canted piended dormer with terracotta finial set above adjoining main ridge of roof.

Mainly timber sash and case windows with 4-pane upper sashes. Grey slate piended roof with terracotta ridge tiles (rooflights to N and S elevations). Large corniced ridge stack with frieze; round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (2000).

GATEWAY: pair of square-plan sandstone ashlar gatepiers to SW of lodge; chamfered above base with frieze and flat-topped moulded coping (probably originally finialled); pair of cast-iron gates incorporating spiked railings and band of cross motifs. Low flanking swept wing walls surmounted by spiked railings.

Statement of Interest

An intricately-designed entrance lodge with an unusual semicircular-plan porch and an octagonal turret at NW angle. See separate list description for Dalnair House (built in 1884 for Thomas Brown, a Glasgow merchant).