Smithy Cottage, Crask Of Aigas

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmorack, Highland

Electoral Ward: Aird and Loch Ness

Parish: Kilmorack

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Eskadale

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan cottage. Slightly later rear outshot creating L-plan. Former Aigas estate smithy cottage. Porch supported by rustic timber columns; distinctive decorative bargeboarding to all gables including dormerheads (excepting rear elevation). Rendered walls.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical elevation. Central door; advanced porch with rustic timber (tree trunk) supports. Boarded gablehead to porch; king post with angle braces accentuated in black. Porch currently enclosed with glazing and timber boarding (2002). Single windows flank porch. 2 pitched dormer windows, wholly in roof, centred above ground floor windows. Cast-iron finials to porch and dormer windows.

SW ELEVATION: plain elevation with bargeboarding.

NW ELEVATION: long and narrow central window; window to left. Small outshot to far left; door and window in right return.

NE ELEVATION: plain elevation with bargeboarding to cottage gable. Plain outshot wall to right.

Late 20th century doors. 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Pitched roof, graded slate. Coped stone near-gable apex stacks; circular clay cans. Rear central roof light. Scroll detail to bargeboards with central heart drop pendant.

INTERIOR: plain, off-centre timber staircase. Coombed ceilings to attic floor.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Crask of Aigas, Druim Cottage (see separate listing). Situated adjacent to the former smithy and within the former Aigas House estate village (Crask of Aigas). See separate listing for Aigas House. The village contained amongst other buildings a laundry and post office (now private residences) with only Smithy

Cottage and Druim Cottage retaining features particular to the estate, namely the rustic porches and decorative bargeboarding, the latter is also

incorporated at Aigas Mains. Aigas House, which is located to the south of Crask of Aigas, was an early 19th century house, remodelled and enlarged in 1877 to become a Scottish Baronial mansion. During this time of improvement, the lodge, Aigas Mains and the village were also developed.