21-23 Kirkgate, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey and attic, basement to rear, 3-bay terraced tenement with ground floor shop front. Painted V-jointed masonry to ground floor of principal (E) elevation; coursed dressed droved sandstone; rubble to rear. Stone cills at 2nd floor; band course at 1st floor cill level; banded eaves course. Mid-19th century style dormers inserted 2002.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 plain timber doors to centre divided by V-jointed pilaster strips; flanking shop windows; door to far left opening onto close leading to rear. 3 1st floor windows; 3 2nd floor windows; 2 polygonal piended dormers with slate cheeks to attic.

N ELEVATION: adjoining No 17 Kirkgate.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Central basement door; flanking basement doors (that to far right leading to close). Central stair windows slightly below level of each floor; windows to outer bays. 2-light box-dormer to left; 3-light box dormer to right.

S ELEVATION: rendered gable end adjoins No 25 Kirkgate, which is of lower height and set further back from line of street.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; look-a-like uPVC windows set in dormers; tilting rear stair windows. Pitched roof; grey slates; coped ashlar chimney to N, cement rendered chimney to S; circular clay cans.

INTERIOR: early 21st century shop interiors to either side of stair leading to upper flats; spiral stone stair to rear of building.

Statement of Interest

Although dormers have been recently added (2002), the building appears to retain a largely intact early street frontage. It occupies a prominent position in relation to Dunfermline Abbey nave and churchyard.