Keeper's Lodge, Preston Hall

A Category C Listed Building in Midlothian East, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Cranston

Pencaitland

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, rectangular lodge with rear and later lean-to additions. Coursed ashlar to front, random rubble to sides and rear. Pink sandstone ashlar rybats and projecting (painted) sills

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: to central bay, (painted) stone base supporting open timber piended porch: open gable end with plain barge boards, crossed joists above arched top entrance; diamond-pattern trellising to each return flanking panelled timber entrance door, window flanking.

E ELEVATION: later wallhead stack to centre of lodge matching stack on rear piend, rest of elevation hidden by vegetation.

W ELEVATION: supporting lower wallhead stack, rest not seen, 2001.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: later lean-to extension hiding original elevation.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to front. Paired piended grey slate roofs with zinc ridging. Wallhead stacks with rectangular bases leading to square or octagonal stacks, projecting architraved neck copes, single can with roll moulded neck detail, rest later plain cans.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: rubble walls with shaped coping heading S, adjoining heavy square ashlar gatepiers. Pair of gates to vehicular access, single gate to left for pedestrians: painted, wrought-iron with speared tops to lower gate bars. Large pal stone to left of vehicular gate.

Statement of Interest

Built on the western approach to Prestonhall House, this lodge is later than the Lion's Gates lodges situated to the south, which were included in the original improvements for the Estate. This lodge appears to service the driveway to the stables and pheasantry, providing a less formal approach for general trade. Behind the lodge is a detached building housing kennels and storage. Situated on the opposite side of the road are Rose Mains and a row of improvement cottages Red Row built at the end of the 19th century for the Prestonhall Estate. The plan is similar to that of the neighbouring estate of Oxenfoord, whose middle lodge is sited opposite the Home Farm and workers cottages.