Bothy, Crossfold Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Coull, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Coull

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Tarland

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-stage drum tower with conical roof terminating in spur finial. Forestair to upper storey timber door with moulded margin to opening, small window to rear. Entrance to lower storey sunk into ground to right side of forestair, small ventilation opening to left. Single storey gabled addition to rear. Squared granite courses, grey slates, coped skews,

INTERIOR: low entrance to ground floor through to lime washed circular washhouse and rectangular milkhouse to rear. Limewashed walls, timber boarded floor to upper floor accessed only from forestair, tiled hearth and grate. Ceiling open to rafters showing roof construction of exceptionally high quality.

Statement of Interest

Believed by repute to have been built by the George family of masons and contractors for nearby late 18th century Coull parish church. The family are believed to have taken up farming, and built Wester Coull, after the successful completion of the church when they were able to afford the tenancy to this large 'improved' farm. Lacking an explanation for the unusual turret-like building, locals have believed the bothy to have been built as an apprentice or show piece by the George family. However, the surrounding farm buildings appear to date from the mid 19th century. The building remains a curiosity as though the washhouse and milkhouse on the ground floor are clear in purpose the well built circular tower has no clear use or practical requirement to be circular ? especially within the rational and efficient environment of the early 19th century 'improved' farm steading. The boarded floor and grate in the upper portion suggest a farm workers bothy but the floor area is too small to house a bed nor does this explain why a farm required a bothy to be a freestanding drum tower. The building remains an elegant mystery.