North Gellan

A Category C Listed Building in Coull, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Coull

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Tarland

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan farmhouse. Squared red granite courses. Symmetrical main elevation with central door flanked by rectangular windows. 2-bay addition to right with additional door. Irregular fenestration to rear with gabled roof dormer to centre. Blank gable ends, single storey, stone built lean-to outhouse toW gable end. Modern fixed pane glazing with top hoppers. Grey slates, leading flashing. Coped skews and gable stacks.

INTERIOR: central lobby with staircase to rear and flanking rooms. Large inglenook fireplace to left gable end wall incorporating a large single slab lintel stone and mantel piece supported on large curved stone corbels. The large fireplace area as well as the wall to right containing stone salt boxes. Original cast-iron swey attached to rear of fireplace. Modern cast-iron stove to centre with stovepipe leading up stone flue.

Statement of Interest

a typical mid 19th century small farmhouse or cottage in most respects. However, the interior retains an exceptional large inglenook fireplace with large corbelled lintel, original 'swey' or swinging pot /kettle bracket and wall salt boxes. Popular local history ascribes this unusual form, known in several farm houses in the Deeside and Upper Angus region, to be the leftover from earlier, larger houses. However, Bruce Walker's 1978 survey work for the Countryside Commission suggests that it is a feature dating from the late 18th century improvement period though the large single slab, corbelled lintels and inglenook are indeed unique, though no longer very common, to the region within buildings of this size.