Old Jail, Battery Road, North Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Location: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Inverkeithing

North Queensferry

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house (formerly village jail); later central projecting square stair tower to rear. Coursed and snecked rubble; stone cills; hammer-dressed ashlar dressings and quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical elevation. Central ground floor door, flanking windows; 3, 1st floor windows centred above, close to eaves. Neighbouring house abuts to right.

E ELEVATION: not seen, 2002.

N ELEVATION: off-centre 2-storey brick stair tower forming penultimate bay to right. Small squared bar window to far left, inserted door to right; advanced 2-storey brick off-centre stair tower, tall central stair window, small ground floor window in left return; ground floor window to far right of stair tower. 1st floor single windows to outer bays.

W ELEVATION: 1st floor window to right.

Predominantly top hung modern windows; 12-pane timber sash and case window to stair tower; 4-pane timber sash and case windows with horns to right of rear elevation at ground floor. Grey slates; flat-headed ashlar skews; coped ashlar gablehead stacks.

INTERIOR: original cast-iron railing and banister to staircase at rear.

Statement of Interest

This house was used as a police station and jail from 1884 until 1960, when a new premises was built on the Main Road. There were formerly two separate cells and one barred cell window to the rear still remains. Both cell doors are now located in the front garden forming part of the flowerbed. This house was formerly linked to Beach Cottage attached at the NE corner as there is evidence of a former doorway now blocked once connecting the two dwellings.