Seabank, Main Street, North Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Location: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Inverkeithing

North Queensferry

Description

1795. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house; later 20th century flat-roofed extension to N. Random rubble, stone cills. Sited on ground falling to S.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical. Central pitched and canted single storey stone porch, central timber boarded door, flanked by windows on canted corner and right and left returns; ground floor windows to outer bays; 3 1st floor windows close to eaves.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 1st floor window to left; ground floor window to right; door at far right, opening into N extension; small square attic window to right.

N ELEVATION: former boundary wall raised and adapted as part of single storey extension. Large, square modern plate glass window set behind steel bars to left; small square modern plate glass window to left.

W ELEVATION: not seen, 2002.

Predominantly 12- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Pitched roof, reconstituted concrete tiles; ashlar coped skews; beaked skewputts; coped and cement-rendered gablehead stacks; octagonal clay cans.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2002

BOUNDARY WALLS: high coped random rubble wall; timber boarded door off street to N; rubble sea defence boundary wall to S.

Statement of Interest

Seabank Cottage is said to be the earliest existing dwelling in the W part of North Queensferry village and is situated on strategic site along the Fife Coast. Purchased by the Forth Ferry Trustees for #260-9-1 pounds Sterling in 1810 as the private residence for the newly appointed superintendent of the Queensferry Passage, Captain James Scott (1767-1850), who retired in 1839. The house was chosen because it afforded a complete view of the passage. Scott was instrumental in introducing the steamer service from South Queensferry to North Queensferry and helped design the Queen Margaret, launched in 1821.