12 Main Street, North Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Inverkeithing

Traditional County: Fife

North Queensferry

Description

18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan end of row house. Rendered; stone cills to N. Chamfered arris to SE. Ground steps down to W.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central timber door, flanked by single windows; 2 1st floor windows centred above.

E ELEVATION: plain gable facing street; champfered arris to SE.

N ELEVATION: ground floor horizontal modern windows to outer bays. 3 1st floor windows (former door opening to central window formerly approached by forestair).

W ELEVATION: adjoining Nos 10 and 14.

Modern windows. Pitched roof; concrete pantiles; ashlar coped stone skews; beaked skewputts; coped gablehead and ridge stacks; clay cans.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2002.

Statement of Interest

B-group with Nos 10, 14 and 16 Main Street (see separate listings). Situated at the top end of a 2-storey row of 18th century cottages formerly known as Davidson's Buildings. The lane or close is now known as Charlie Black's Close (2002) and was also at one time known as Sylvester's Close which led off the King's Way, the old road along West Bay.